Vertical Reciprocating Conveyors (VRCs)

Configurable and Cost-Effective Material Lifts
Lower-Cost Alternative to Expensive Freight Elevators

What is a VRC?

Vertical Reciprocating Conveyors are a classification of freight lifts used to move products and other goods from one level to another. They provide an efficient, convenient, and safe way to transfer materials from mezzanines, basements, and between levels in multiple story buildings.

Also Known As

•  Material Lift  •  Freight Lift  •  Platform Lift  •  Parts Lift  •  Utility Lift  •  Baggage Lift  •  Pallet Lift  •  Box Lift  •  Vertical Conveyor  • Vertical Lift  •  Cargo Lift  •  Dumbwaiter  •

VRCs versus Elevators

Though they are often referred to as freight elevators, our VRCs are actually not classified as elevators. Since they are designed to transport materials only and not passengers, strict elevator codes don’t apply to our lifts. This means a lower cost-of-ownership and less maintenence.

ANSI/ASME B20.1 Safety Standards for Conveyors and Related Equipment

CIP Vertical Reciprocating Conveyors (VRCs) are manufactured to meet or exceed ANSI/ASME B20.1 Safety Standards for Conveyors and Related Equipment. This is the nationally recognized standard for vertical reciprocating conveyors. Proper installation is required to meet this standard. VRCs are not subject to ANSI/ASME A17.1 elevator codes unless specified, as they are designed for material lifting only.

Call Today: 800.699.2212

Benefits of VRCs by CIP

Lower-cost alternative to expensive freight or personnel elevators

VRCs are safer to operate than forklifts or other methods, reducing the risk of work-related injuries or accidents

All-mechanical lifts have less moving parts and require less maintenance

Our VRCs are 100% duty cycle, which means they are designed to run continously at peak performance

Mechanical vs. Hydraulic

We only offer mechanical lifts, because we understand the many advantages they have over hydraulic lifts.

  • Lower maintenance costs
  • Lower installation costs
  • Less-moving parts means components are less likely to break over time
  • No fluid means a cleaner and more environmentally-friendly lift

Lift Capabilities

Our lifts have a wide range of capabilities and configurable features. With a fully-staffed team of engineers and manufacturing professionals under one roof, we can create a material-lifting solution to meet the exact specifications your business requires.


Weight Capacity

Travel Height

Operating Speed

Platform Size

300 to 30,000 pounds

Up to 100 feet

20 to 25 fpm standard (faster speeds available)

2x2 to 30x30 ft (and everywhere in between)

Need more than our standard configurations? Our Special Projects Division can help.

In our many years of business, we have taken on many special projects that go beyond our standard configurations. Contact us to find out what CIP can do.

Variety of VRCs

We have designed several different types of material lifts, each with their own benefits to fit various applications.

Finding the right VRC is simple, and it starts with a free application analysis.

Cost-Effective, Versatile, and Simple to Install.

PM-Series Modular VRC  |  Pioneered by Custom Industrial Products

The PM Modular Lift was pioneered by CIP, providing an innovative material-handling solution with a myriad of applications. With pre-built sections and pre-wiring capabilities, these units are incredibly cost-effective and can be installed in a fraction of the time than other, non-modular lifts. Speak with your sales representative today to see if our PM-Series will meet your application needs.

TL Series

The TL Modular Material Lift is a pre-built, modular, easy-to-install, and extremely versatile VRC. Providing maximum space utilization, it is ideal for smaller, lighter loads such as boxes, carts, barrels, and parts.

S Series (Straddle)

Our S-Series Lift is the most common used across a variety of industries. Its simple design is robust, reliable, and affordable. Whether you are transporting small boxes or large palletized loads, this lift will do the job.

C Series (Cantilever)

The C Series Lift is most commonly used for low-overhead applications or for very tall travel heights. This lift offers a 90 degree load and unload option, and it’s versatile enough to fit almost any application.

FP Series (Four-Post)

The FP Series Lifts are designed for moving larger, heavier loads, and the capabilities of these lifts are virtually limitless. The design is also scalable to provide large platform sizes capable of transporting forklifts and cars.

DM Series (Dual-Mast)

The DM Series Lift is similar to a FP-Series lift, but it is designed for locations with low overhead. They are designed for larger, heavier loads and tall travel heights. These lifts are also scalable for larger platform sizes.

We offer a number of standard features and additional options for our VRCs, ensuring your custom lift operates at maximum efficiency and peak performance.

Think Higher. Think CIP.

If your business moves product or materials from one level to another, we have no doubt you will greatly benefit from one of our VRCs. Take the first step to increasing your business’s safety and efficiency today.

Call 800.699.2212

Custom Industrial Products


7862 Ellis Road
Melbourne, FL 32904

Hours of Operation:
8 AM to 5 PM EST